The Court will give you an initial hearing date, which you must serve on all interested parties (e.g., the Trustee and all the other Trust beneficiaries). This form can be filled out in your local probate court. If after hearing all the evidence the judge finds that grounds exist for removal, the judge can order the fiduciarys removal and surcharge the fiduciary for damages. Do not submit confidential information through this website. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary But not everyone takes the time to get a will in place, which can complicate things quite a bit. Petition is filed in county where the estate is pending.